The trial court dismissed the lawsuit, and the employee appealed.
[…] ?Takeaway: Reading a provision of the California Labor Code together with a provision of the California Code of Civil Procedure leads to the conclusion that where weekly wages are due to be paid on Saturday, they may be paid on the following Monday.
?Under California Labor Code Section 204(d), wages for employees who are paid weekly must be paid “not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period.” An employee brought a wage and hour lawsuit arguing that this meant that if the seventh calendar day fell on a Saturday, the wages must be paid on that Saturday.